2560
news

List of Finalists: "The 1st Macao-wide English Poetry Writing and Recital Contest" Final Competition

2022-05-10

10

May

The list of finalists of “The 1st Macao-wide English Poetry Writing and Recital Contest Final Competition” is out now!



Please find below the list of the finalists of “The 1st Macao-wide English Poetry Writing and Recital Contest Final Competition“.

 

Elementary Category:

Candidate Number Name of Participant Name of School
P006 Aichara Blanco The International School of Macao
P033 Chan Ay Drial Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School
P035 Chan Cheng In Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School
P087 Gianna Chan Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
PO91 Hedy Cheng Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
P115 Joanne Lei Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
P151 Lei Pak Hei Pui Ching Middle School
P175 Marc Samso Puig The International School of Macao
P178 Marie Leong Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
P227 Si Tou Iek Ian Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School
P231 Si, U Hin Pui Ching Middle School
P232 Sienna Charters H. Oliveira Dias Escola Portuguesa de Macau (Portuguese School of Macau)
P233 Sophia Tuong Lam Wheeler Escola Portuguesa de Macau (Portuguese School of Macau)
P235 Sze, Weng Teng Pui Ching Middle School
P324 Chao Ioi Si, Tammy Santa Rosa de Lima English Secondary School

 

Secondary Category:

Candidate Number Name of Participant Name of School
S011 Chen Ming Jia Macau Baptist College
S018 Britanico, Rhythm Alexander De La Cruz Macau Anglican College
S022 Neves Dos Santos Augusto CDSJ6
S032 Chan Hei Man, Shirin Santa Rosa de Lima English Secondary School
S038 Chan Hei Wai, Chloe Macau Anglican College
S059 Chiang, Fu Hai Leowyn (Leo)      Macau Anglican College
S109 Yeni Yuen Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
S117 Valerie Sou Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
S120 Yoyo Leong Sacred Heart Canossian College (English Section)
S186 Lau Sio Ian, Candy Santa Rosa de Lima English Secondary School
S234 Ng Chon Hei Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School
S298 Chan Wai Ian Keang Peng Secondary School
S342 Tang Sin Chi Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School
S362 Voon Kelli En Ru Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School
S421 Lei Man Seng Premier School Affiliated to Hou Kong Middle School

 

University Category:

 

Candidate Number Name of Participant Name of School
U001 Lau Kak On Victoria University of Macau
U003 Li Jiaqi City University of Macau
U004 Judy Chiang City University of Macau
U005 Mak Hong Sam University of Macau
U006 Hu Yilin Macau University of Science and Technology
U008 Xi Lu (Tracy) Macao Institute for Tourism Studies
U009 Lio Kei Hong & Wong Kuan Lam Macau Polytechnic University, University of Macau

 


Next Step:

Please submit Finalists’ student ID and Macau ID copy to contest@usj.edu.mo on or before 16 May. 

Failure to submit by the above date will be mark as renunciation.


Details:

Elementary category 

Final competition and poem recital will take place on 21 May 2022 (Saturday) at 10 AM (Please arrive 15 mins in advance for registration) 

Location: Fátima Auditorium, University of Saint Joseph, Ilha Verde Campus

*Please bring student ID and Macau ID for registration

 

 Secondary category 

Final competition and poem recital will take place on 21 May 2022 (Saturday), 11 AM (Please arrive 15 mins in advance for registration)  

Location: Fátima Auditorium, University of Saint Joseph, Ilha Verde Campus

*Please bring student ID and Macau ID for registration

 

University category 

Final competition and poem recital will take place on 21 May 2022 (Saturday), 12 PM (Please arrive 15 mins in advance for registration) 

Location: Fátima Auditorium, University of Saint Joseph, Ilha Verde Campus

*Please bring student ID and Macau ID for registration


Phase I: Poetry Writing (25% of total grade) 

  1. Relevance to the theme 20% 
  2. Creativity/Style and Originality 30% 
  3. Coherence of form and structure (harmony of words, presentation) 25% 
  4. Clarity of imagery and language 25% 

Phase II: Poem Recitation (75% of total grade) 

  1. Stage presence and presentation 30% 
  2. Poise and spontaneity of recitation 30% 
  3. Intonation and poetic expression 20% 
  4. Clarity of spoken words and diction 20% 

Total: 100%


Prizes:

  • Prizes for the Elementary category are MOP 1,500 (first place), MOP 1,000 (first runner-up) and MOP 500 (second runner-up).
  • Prizes for the Secondary category category are MOP 3,000 (first place), MOP 2,000 (first runner-up) and MOP 1,000 (second runner-up).
  • Prizes for the University category are MOP 5,000 (first place), MOP 3,000 (first runner-up) and MOP 2,000 (second runner-up).

ATTENTION: 

**For all categories, please return to Fátima Auditorium at 12:30pm for Awarding Ceremony. 

**For all categories, contestants should not dress in school uniform to the Contest. 

COVID MEASURES: In event the nature of activity does not favour the contestants or performers to wear a mask (e.g. physical trainings, sports competitions, performances), and a minimum distance of 2 metres cannot be maintained during the activity, a nucleic acid test for COVID-19 should be performed before participating in such collective training or rehearsal, or else two doses of COVID-19 vaccine should be received at least 14 days earlier.